Memberships available. Public play always welcome. Call for tee times: (218) 864-5414 | (218) 367-2055 | (800) 943-2077

Book Online!

Low Rate Guarantee!


Date:

Hole-In-One Club

Congratulations to the following golfers who recorded a Hole-in One at Balmoral.

Dick Tamke, Battle Lake, Minnesota – August 2, 1961

Dr. Tom Davis, Wadena, Minnesota – July 8, 1963

Shig Nakagaki, Battle Lake, Minnesota – July 13, 1963

Larry Belmont, Henning, Minnesota – July 21, 1963

John Augenbaugh, Minneapolis, Minnesota – July 27, 1963

Jim Eyestone, Ottertail, Minnesota – August 22, 1965

George Ortlieb, Henning, Minnesota – October 17, 1965

Joe S. Peterson, Battle Lake, Minnesota – May 26, 1966

Warren Hunter, Battle Lake, Minnesota – July 14, 1967

Ralph Gense, Battle Lake, Minnesota – August 7, 1968

Gene Seaver, Henning, Minnesota – June 5, 1969

James Malone, Cinncinatti, Ohio – July 25, 1970

Dean Lamb, Fayetteville, Ark. – July 17, 1971

John Brandt, New Brighton, Minnesota – July 22, 1972

Ellen Heiny, Tucson, Arizona – June 26, 1973

Steve Johnson,  Sioux Falls, South Dakota – July 29, 1974

Ernest Bernu, New York Mills, Minnesota – June 1, 1975

Arnold Erickson, Page, ND – July 9, 1975

Rob Young, Anoka, MN – May 29, 1976

Bob Canton, Taunton, MN – May 31, 1976

Dale Wittman, Richville, MN – July 7, 1976

Carol Harshbarger, Battle Lake, MN – August 20, 1976

Elmer Hanegan, Gulf Cove, FL – July 12, 1977

Brian Kotscheran, Enderlin, ND – July 16, 1977

Bob Young, Battle Lake, MN – August 20, 1977

Rueben Bartlett, Richville, MN – September 1, 1978

Lew Johnson, Fridley, MN – July 14, 1979

Greg Kalvik, Battle Lake, MN – August 8, 1979

Jack Williams, Wahpeton, ND – May 16, 1980

Greg D. Walker, Lincoln, Nebraska – July 25, 1980

Jack Pasch, New York Mills, MN – August 30, 1980

Otto Moe, Battle Lake, MN – May 13, 1981

Dale Wittman, Richville, MN – July 30, 1981

Alex Schweitzer, Rugby, ND – September 2, 1981

Robert M. Solomon Jr., Laurel, MD – July 16, 1982

Myrle S. Anderson, Moorhead, MN – August 30, 1982

DOUBLE EAGLE – Jim Larson, Fargo, ND – April 17, 1983

Bertha Camp, Farmington, MO – June 6, 1983

Norm Arveson, Battle Lake, MN – June 12, 1983

“Lefty” Christenson, Moorhead, MN – June 17, 1983

Zeke Isakson, Powers Lake, MN – June 22, 1983

Mike Hemquist, Ottertail, MN – July 11, 1983

Eldon Lum, Battle Lake, MN – September 17, 1983

Bill Lachowitzer, Battle Lake, MN – July 9, 1984

Jerry Haugen, Eagle, Idaho – July 24, 1984

Alfy Bjorgo, Underwood, MN – July 28, 1984

Brent Helmeke, New York Mills, MN – July 29, 1984

Dick Pribbernow, Fergus Falls, MN – August 10, 1984

Jon Haapasaari, New York Mills, MN – August 12, 1984

Lila Dehne, Bismarck, ND – August 17, 1984

Dave Engstrom, Fargo, ND – September 3, 1984

Marc Gruenwald, Dawson, MN – July 7, 1985

Bob Buchanan, Fargo, ND – July 9, 1985

Barb Fenske, Battle Lake, MN – July 11, 1986

Vern Blanski, St. Paul, MN – July 12, 1986

Louise Arvesen, Battle Lake, MN – August 30, 1986

Russ Nelson, Fargo, ND – April 7, 1987

Dennis Trosvig, Fergus Falls, MN – May 2, 1987

Dave Olson, Wahpeton, ND – June 19. 1987

Mike Astrup, Moorhead, MN – July 5, 1987

John Perino, Alexandria, MN – August 7, 1987

Doug Johnson, Burnsville, MN – August 9, 1987

Duke Hoivik, September 3, 1987

Mike Hemquist, Ottertail, MN – April 23, 1988

Beverly Nisbit, St. Charles, MN – July 14, 1988

Doug Elliott, Fargo, ND – April 23, 1989

Ken Kappes, Moorhead, MN – July 29, 1989

Homer Eggen, Bloomington, MN – July 17,1990

Harlan Dixon, Henning, MN – August 6, 1990

Rick Savoie, Detroit Lakes, MN – April 6, 1991

Gary Sletten, Underwood, MN – May 9, 1991

DOUBLE EAGLE – Hans Lofgren, Chisago City, MN – May 27, 1991

Otto Juvrud, Henning, MN – June 27, 1990

Ken Anderson, Henning, MN – July 30, 1991

Don Moonen, St. Bonifacius, MN – August 24, 1991

Tom Bewley, Austin, TX – May 9, 1992

Mike Cicharz, Plymouth, MN – May 16, 1992

Leonard VanWatermulen, Dent, MN – May 19, 1992

Liz Alberg, Excelsior, MN – August 5, 1992

Corwin Tufte, Plymouth, MN – September 12, 1992

Mike Kiess, Battle Lake, MN – May 23, 1993

Jeffry Kack, Appleton, MN – July 25, 1993

Paul Hauck, St. Paul, MN – September 4, 1994

David Rain , Edina, MN – September 5, 1994

Bob Pederson, Hawley, MN – May 11, 1995

Chuck Underwood, Battle Lake, MN – May 6, 1995

Jim McTague, Minnetonka, MN – September 17, 1995

George Antrim, Ottertail Lake – June 12, 1996

David Nordstrom – Minneapolis, MN – August 7, 1996

Jay Christenson, Fergus Falls, MN – May 10, 1997

Shawn Score, Columbus, OH – July 5, 1997

Terry Morris, Osakis, MN – August 18, 1997

John McCain, Richville, MN – May 28, 1998

Jared Carr – Ottertail, MN – August 15, 1998

Wyman Jorgenson, Wahpeton, ND – August 29, 1998

Dick Dornbusch – Roseville, MN – July 30, 1999

Don Fashant, Richfield, MN – September 2, 1999

Chris Jacobson, Fergus Falls, MN – July 7, 2000

Judy Yackley, Canby, MN – July 13, 2000

Ann Pasch, Minnetonka, MN – August 4, 2000

Martin Aaser, Worthington, MN – August 30, 2000

Rick Mann, Watertown, MN – May 9, 2001

Gary Davis, Ottertail, MN – June 17, 2001

Ken Anderson, Henning, MN – June 24, 2001

Shell Tornquist, Ottertail, MN – June 25, 2001

Noel Morsch, Dayton, MN – July 7, 2001

Jack Krogman, Ottertail, MN – August 7, 2001

Ray Kotchian, Fargo, ND – September 2, 2001

Jim Tillmann, Breckenridge, MN – May 25, 2002

Bill Ramsey, Battle Lake, MN – June 24, 2002

Jim Tuma, Grand Island, Nebraska – August 8, 2002

Larry Lein, Apple Valley, MN – May 4, 2003 – #15

Jim Young, Chaska, MN – August 2, 2003

Kevin Pederson, Lemars, Iowa – August 14, 2003

Duane Seller, Fargo, ND – August 25, 2003

John Mehl, Battle Lake, MN – October 2, 2003

Laurie Mann, Watertown, MN – July 3, 2004 – #2

Matt Mess, Battle Lake, MN – July 20, 2004 – #2

Randy Johnson, West Fargo, ND – July 25, 2004 – #2

Marvin Olson, West Fargo, ND – August 4, 2004 – #2

Dick Pribberrnow, Fergus Falls, MN – August 7, 2004 – #7

Matthew Schwartz – South St. Paul, MN – April 16, 2005 – #2

Dave Kressin, Richville, MN – May 6, 2005 – #2

Ken Kappes, Henning, MN – June 4, 2005 – #2

DOUBLE EAGLE – Dana Dutoit, Chaska, MN – July 4, 2005 – #13

Paul Wilson, Henning, MN – July 17, 2005 – #2

Clyde Millerbernd, Vining, MN – August 9, 2005 – #2

Harry Hexum, Fergus Falls, MN – August 24, 2005 – #17

Richard Trana, Henning, MN – October 9, 2005 – #7

Dennis Trosvig, Ottertail, MN – August 10, 2005 – #2

Sam Phillips, Battle Lake, MN – April 5, 2006 -#2

Jon Voight, Sioux Falls, SD – May 20, 2006 – #2

Bob Hegeman, Fargo, ND – July 29, 2006 – #8

Art Winter, Cold Spring, MN – August 1, 2006 – #2

Paul Johnson, Lake Park, MN – August 12, 2006 – #7

John Maertens, Henning, MN – October 22, 2007 – #7

Shane Winkler, Henning, MN – July 8, 2008 – #7

Al Connell, Morris, MN – July 26,  2008 – #2

Tim Maaske, Coon Rapids, MN – July 31, 2008 – #7

Elroy Arndt,  Battle Lake, MN – August 22, 2008 – #17

Curtis Ostby, July 31, 2008 – #15

Tom Tamlyn, Battle Lake, MN – July 10, 2009 – #7

Chris Strawn, Edina, MN – July 2, 2009 – #10

Brian Dodd, Carrington, ND – July 1, 2010 – #18

Steve Beckman, Underwood, MN – July 11, 2010 – #2

Joe Rogness, Richville, MN – August 3, 2010 – #7

Beth Franklin, Battle Lake, MN – June 14, 2011 – #7

Vern Steinmetz, Chaska, MN – August 7, 2011 – #15

Tom Hughes, Bricelyn, MN – September 15, 2011 – #7

Marlys Luehmann, Battle Lake, MN – June 15, 2012 – #7

Vicki Kielb, Wahpeton, ND – July 1, 2012 – #7

Noah Chase, Battle Lake, MN – July 19, 2012 – Hole #2

Dick Sheldon, Battle Lake, MN – September 7, 2012 – #7

Ken Kappes, Henning, MN – June 24, 2013 – #7

Jim Matthiae, Wadena, MN – July 2, 2013 – #17

Bob Yaggie, Breckenridge, MN – September 1, 2013 – Hole #2

Clarence Bettin, Evansville, MN – May 24, 2014 – # 15

Double Eagle – Tyler Ukkelberg – Battle Lake, MN – June 17, 2014 – Hole # 13

Tom Van Erp – Battle Lake, MN – July 8, 2014 – Hole # 2

Jim Foreman – Apple Valley, MN – July 19, 2014 – Hole # 2

Karen Karst – Battle Lake, MN – August 20, 2014 – Hole # 2

Lee Rosenquist – Cokato, MN – September 2, 2014 – Hole # 7

Double Eagle – Robert Birch – Battle Lake, MN – September 15, 2014 – Hole # 3

Deb Nehowig – Clitherall, MN – April 18, 2015 – Hole # 2

Jackson Everts – Battle Lake, MN – May 24, 2015 – Hole # 2

Dave Christianson – Battle Lake, MN – June 19, 2015 – Hole # 7

Paul Coppin – West Fargo, ND – June 28, 2015 – Hole # 15

Double Eagle – Sean Belmont – Battle Lake, MN – June 29, 2015 – Hole # 5

Ken Dahl – Battle Lake, MN – July 16, 2015 – Hole # 15

Tim Lawler – Vining, MN – August 3, 2015 – Hole # 2

Kathy Rizk – Sioux City, Iowa – September 20, 2015 – Hole # 7

Steve Dillon – Lawrence, Kansas – June 19, 2016 – Hole # 2

Larry Schmitz – Omaha, Nebraska – July 23, 2016 – Hole # 7

Randy Bruinsma – Battle Lake, MN – August 30, 2016 – Hole # 2

Sally Hazelhoff – Battle Lake, MN – April 13, 2017 – Hole # 2

Steve Troyer – Fargo, North Dakota – April 22, 2017 – Hole # 2

Patricia Abram – Battle Lake, MN – July 3, 2017 – Hole # 7

Dave Thompson – Battle Lake, MN – July 15, 2017 – Hole # 7

Sam Phillips – Battle Lake, MN – July 29, 2017 – Hole # 7

Jerry Neuman – Battle Lake, MN – August 17, 2017 – Hole # 2

Ken Kappes – Battle Lake, MN – September 12, 2017 – Hole # 2

Dayle Johnson – Battle Lake, MN – September 20, 2017 – Hole # 7

Elroy Arndt – Battle Lake, MN – June 19, 2018 – Hole # 2

 

 

 

 

Current News

2019 is looking to be a great year at Balmoral.  We do offer a 5% membership discount if paid by March 31.
Let us know if you would like to play in one of our Ladies, Men’s or Junior leagues.
Lesson programs will be announced in April.

Contact Us

28294 State Highway # 78
Battle Lake, Minnesota 56515

Clubhouse phone numbers:
(218) 864-5414
(218) 367-2055
(800) 943-2077